Date & Time: Jul 31, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
Registration:
38-571
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1037
YOM:
1939
Country:
Panama
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine failed in flight, forcing the pilot Thomas C. Darcy to attempt an emergency landing. The float plane crashed near Río Hato and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.