Date & Time: Dec 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
Registration:
38-557
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1023
YOM:
1939
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in hilly terrain some 20 km northwest of Deer Lake. At least one crew member was killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Earl Eugene Jordan.