Date & Time: Feb 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
Registration:
42-106980
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1156
YOM:
1942
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered technical problems in flight and crashed in the Caquetá River. There were no fatalities.
Crew:
2nd Lt William S. Briggs, pilot.
Probable cause:
Unknown mechanical failure in flight.