Date & Time: Apr 21, 1948 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-44 Widgeon
Operator:
Registration:
2667
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1271
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew left Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport at 1000LT. About half an hour later, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Praia de Ponte Negra, about 150 km southwest of its departure point. Both pilots were killed.