Date & Time: Apr 29, 1952 at 0825 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-44 Widgeon
Operator:
Registration:
2673
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1283
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight when an engine failed. The pilot-in-command attempted to ditch the airplane into the Guanabara Bay. Both crew members were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.