Date & Time:
Aug 25, 2018
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-64 Albatross
Operator:
Stargazer Aero
Registration:
N1955G
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Meteorological / Weather
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Elizabeth City - Elizabeth City
MSN:
G-406
YOM:
1954
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Elizabeth City CGAS in North Carolina to deploy weather buoys in the Atlantic Ocean. Several landings were completed successfully. While taking off, the seaplane struck an unkknown object floating on water and came to rest some 680 km east off Cape Hatteras, North Carolina. All five crew members evacuated the cabin and were later recovered by the crew of a container vessel. The aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Collision with an unknown floating object while taking off.