Date & Time: Jun 18, 1991 at 1910 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-64 Albatross
Registration:
N7029C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santa Barbara – Kahului
MSN:
G-288
YOM:
1953
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During cruise flight the accident aircraft lost oil pressure in the n°2 engine. Flight could not be sustained using the remaining engine. According to the pilot, the remaining engine would overheat when power was applied. The crew descended to just above the water and tried to fly the aircraft in ground effect, but to no avail. They elected to ditch the aircraft. During the landing, the aircraft received substantial damage and was almost immediately flooded, causing the aircraft to sink. The crew escaped, but did not have time to retrieve emergency gear. They were rescued after about 20 hours in the water. Evidence revealed that the pilot did not have a pilot's certificate. No evidence could be found to indicate that the pilot had any experience in the accident aircraft or with any sea plane. Since the aircraft sank, a cause for the engine problems could not be determined.
Probable cause:
Improper touchdown in the water causing substantial damage. Loss of power on the n°2 engine and the pilot's lack of qualifications were factors in the accident.
Final Report:
N7029C.pdf89.18 KB