Date & Time: Jul 22, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-44 Widgeon
Operator:
Registration:
LN-HAW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1278
YOM:
1943
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The seaplane was on its way to Oslo, maybe on a night ambulance flight. In circumstances that remains unclear, it crashed in flames near Fåberg, killing all three occupants.