Date & Time: Jan 2, 1966 at 0950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
Registration:
CF-GEB
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vancouver – Tahsis
MSN:
B-45
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
BC235
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Vancouver seaplane base, weather conditions deteriorated with snow showers, forcing the crew to return to his departure point. While on approach in poor visibility, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that crashed in shallow water. A pilot and two passengers were killed while six other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation while flying in snow falls.