Date & Time:
Sep 2, 1978 at 1021 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Registration:
N7777V
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Christiansted – Charlotte Amalie
MSN:
B111
YOM:
1945
Country:
US Virgin Islands
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
5233
Circumstances:
En route from Christiansted to Charlotte Amalie, while in cruising altitude, one of the engine failed. The pilot attempted to ditch the aircraft off St Thomas Island when the seaplane crashed into the sea. Three passengers and the pilot, Cpt Charles Blair (69), owner of the company, were killed. Seven other occupants were injured. The aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight due to improper maintenance. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Powerplant failure due to engine structure: cylinder assembly,
- Fatigue fracture,
- Improper in-flight decisions or planning,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Inadequate supervision of flight crew,
- Deficiency, company maintained equipment, services, regulation,
- Rules, regulations, standards personnel,
- Aircraft came to rest in water,
- Forced landing off airport on water,
- STC approved flight at 8,750 lbs mass gross weight,
- Test indicate mass gross weight 8,150 lbs.
- Fatigue fracture,
Final Report:
N7777V.pdf137.19 KB