Date & Time:
May 12, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Registration:
C-FAWH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1083
YOM:
1940
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from the bay at Rivers Inlet, the seaplane was caught by strong winds, causing a wing to hit the water surface. The aircraft went out of control and came to rest. All seven occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Caught by strong winds during takeoff.