Date & Time:
Feb 15, 2005 at 0942 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
Jetcraft Corporation
Registration:
N327
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Penn Yan-Penn Yan
MSN:
1051
YOM:
1939
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
46
Aircraft flight hours:
8825
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight. After takeoff from runway 19, while flying at 600 feet, the instructor reduced power on right engine. The aircraft lost altitude and crashed in flames. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed by post impact fire.