Date & Time: Aug 25, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
Registration:
N1045
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Laboucher Bay - Ketchikan
MSN:
1195
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Captain / Total flying hours:
5727
Captain / Total hours on type:
684
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the Laboucher Bay (Summer Strait) while on a flight from Laboucher Bay to Ketchikan. Four dead bodies only were found. The wreckage was not found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the cause of the accident could not be established.
Final Report:
N1045.pdf66.75 KB