Date & Time: Sep 1, 1954 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
Registration:
N742
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sitka – Juneau
MSN:
B022
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
After taking part to a fish regulation conference in Sitka, all passengers were returning to Juneau when they decided to perform a low pass over the King Salmon Bay (east part of the Admiralty Island) to make a stream survey of the salmon run conditions. At a height of 100 feet, while making a turn to the left, the aircraft hit the ground. The left wing and the left engine were sheared off and the seaplane crashed into the King Salmon Bay. Debris were scattered for more than 200 yards over the creek. A passenger who was seriously wounded was able to reach the shore and was spotted by a bush pilot about 24 hours later and transferred to a hospital in Juneau. As soon as the mishap was known to the USFWS, they sent their vessel christened 'Grizzly Bear' and three planes but reached the crash site on the morning of September 3 only. On site, they noted that all five other occupants have been killed in the crash and that the airplane was totally destroyed.
Crew:
Robert Meeks, pilot. †
Passengers:
George B. Kelez, †
Richard Schuman, †
Larry Kelleon, †
Pattie David Bidwell, †
Gomer Hilsinger.