Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Registration:
I-MDDD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
143
YOM:
1964
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The departure from Pantelleria Airport was initiated in strong crosswind conditions. During the takeoff roll, the aircraft deviated to the left and the crew decided to abort. The aircraft veered off runway, lost its right main gear and came to rest. All 18 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.