Date & Time:
Jun 29, 1994 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Registration:
F-GIIX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rouen - Lyon
MSN:
128
YOM:
1964
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Lyon-Satolas Airport, the crew realized he was not properly aligned with the runway centerline and decided to initiate a go-around procedure. Power was added on both engines but the left engine failed to respond. The aircraft lost height and struck the runway surface with its left wing, bounced, overturned and came to rest upside down, bursting into flames. All 27 occupants were evacuated, among them nine were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.