Date & Time: Mar 25, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Grumman E-2C Hawkeye
Operator:
Registration:
161549
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
A082
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the Ionian Sea while completing a night maritime patrol flight. All five crew members were killed.