Date & Time: Apr 23, 1966
Operator:
Registration:
9302
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Comox - Williams Lake
MSN:
G-450
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed Comox Airbase on a training flight to Williams Lake. While cruising in limited visibility due to foggy conditions, the seaplane struck the slope of a mountain located about 10 miles east of Hope Slide. The aircraft was destroyed and while the f/o Bob Reid survived, all five other occupants were killed. More info on https://www.notaries.bc.ca/resources/scrivener/fall2004/walkdownthemountains-50.pdf
1st Lt Pete Semak, †
1st Lt Phil Montgomery, †
F/O Chris Cormier, †
F/O Bob Reid,
Lac Bob MacNaughton. †
Passenger:
James Braiden. †