Date & Time:
Sep 15, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Registration:
12179
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
North Bay - Winnipeg
MSN:
DH78
YOM:
1960
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from North Bay to Winnipeg, the aircraft was ditched into Whitewater Lake, about 11 km northwest of Sudbury. All four crew members were injured and the aircraft was written off.