Date & Time:
Oct 5, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Registration:
12182
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Shearwater - Shearwater
MSN:
DH81
YOM:
1960
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Bayswater while completing a local training mission out from Shearwater AFB. Both occupants were killed.