Date & Time: Feb 16, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Operator:
Registration:
1592
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
HMCS Bonaventure - HMCS Bonaventure
MSN:
DH91
YOM:
1966
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed into the sea shortly after takeoff from HMCS Bonaventure. All three crew members were killed.