Date & Time: Feb 16, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Operator:
Registration:
1592
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
HMCS Bonaventure - HMCS Bonaventure
MSN:
DH91
YOM:
1960
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from HMCS Bonaventure, the airplane stalled and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were quickly rescued while the airplane sank and was lost. Three crew were injured, the pilot lost a leg.
Probable cause:
The airplane crashed after catapult bridle broke.