Date & Time: Dec 12, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Grumman C-2A Greyhound
Operator:
Registration:
152793
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cubi Point - Saigon
MSN:
10
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route from Cubi Point NAS to Saigon, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the South China Sea, killing all four crew members.