Date & Time: Jan 29, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Grumman C-2A Greyhound
Operator:
Registration:
155122
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Naples - USS Independence
MSN:
17
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a flight from Naples to the USS Independence cruising in the Mediterranean Sea. En route, the crew reported technical problems and later, the twin engine aircraft crashed into the sea. Eight people were rescued while both pilots were killed when the airplane sank six minutes after it was ditched.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical problems.