Date & Time: Dec 15, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Grumman C-2A Greyhound
Operator:
Registration:
155120
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
USS Ranger - USS Ranger
MSN:
15
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Just after being catapulted from the USS Ranger (CVA-61), the airplane stalled and crashed into the Gulf of Tonkin, some 130 km northeast of Đà Nẵng. The aircraft was lost and all nine occupants have been killed.
Crew:
Lt Meril Olen McCoy,
Lt(jg) Anthony J. Piersanti,
P03 Clyde Chilton Owen,
AMS3 John Frank Szlapa.
Probable cause:
It is believed the loss of control may have been caused by the cargo that shifted at liftoff.