Date & Time: Jan 6, 2014 at 1508 LT
Type of aircraft:
GippsAero GA8 Airvan
Registration:
F-ORPH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cayenne – Maripasoula
MSN:
GA8-04-050
YOM:
2004
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1100
Captain / Total hours on type:
41
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Cayenne-Rochambeau-Félix Éboué Airport runway 08 at 1448LT on a cargo flight to Maripasoula, carrying one female passenger and one pilot. About three minutes into the flight, while cruising at an altitude of 1,500 feet, the plot encountered engine problems, declared an emergency and was cleared for an immediate return. The aircraft landed back at 1452LT. Some controls were performed on the engine and the aircraft took off again at 1507LT. Less than a minute later, the engine lost power. The pilot again declared an emergency and returned to the airport. On short final, the aircraft lost height and crashed in bushes some 800 metres short of runway 26. The passenger was seriously injured and the pilot was slightly injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power during initial climb due to an abnormal wear of the cam lobes and tappets, for reasons that investigations were unable to determine. It is possible that pitting corrosion initiated this degradation which was not identified during the last periodic engine inspection.
Final Report:
F-ORPH.pdf197.46 KB