Date & Time:
Jun 29, 2023
Type of aircraft:
GippsAero GA8 Airvan
Registration:
A2-MBE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
GA8-12-179
YOM:
2012
Country:
Botswana
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the single engine airplane went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. Both pilots were seriously injured and both passengers, an American couple, were killed.