Date & Time: Apr 30, 1936
Operator:
Registration:
HB-ITU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Frankfurt - Basel
MSN:
2204
YOM:
1935
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Frankfurt to Basel. At night and in unfavorable weather conditions, the crew overflew Basel without locating the airport and continued to the southeast, in direction to the center of Switzerland. Dozen minutes later, the single engine aircraft impacted the west slope of the Mt Rigi (1,798 metres high) located 4,5 km southeast of Küssnacht. The wreckage was found in a snow covered forest located some 92 km southeast of Basel-Sternenfeld Airport. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ernst Gerber, pilot,
Arthur Müller, radio navigator.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew missed the airport of Basel and apparently got lost overt Switzerland while flying at night and marginal weather conditions.