Date & Time: Mar 16, 1938 at 2300 LT
Registration:
G-AEAT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hanworth - Hanworth
MSN:
75
YOM:
1936
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising at night, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reasons. The airplane crashed in a pasture in Knockholt, northwest of Sevenoaks, Kent. Both occupants were injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.