Date & Time: Dec 30, 2007 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
GAF Nomad N.22
Operator:
Registration:
P-833
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sabang - Medan
MSN:
168
YOM:
1983
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Sabang-Maimum Saleh airport at 1110LT on a maritime survey flight to Medan. About 15 minutes into the flight, the crew informed ATC about engine problems and elected to return to Sabang. On final approach in poor weather conditions, the aircraft crashed in the sea and sank about 200 metres offshore. Two people were rescued while five others were killed.