Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1976 at 1541 LT
Type of aircraft:
GAF Nomad N.22
Registration:
9M-ATZ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Labuan - Kota Kinabalu
MSN:
14
YOM:
1975
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a flight from Labuan to Kota Kinabalu, carrying the Prime Minister of Sabah and his delegation. On final approach to runway 20, while at an altitude of 600 feet and a speed of 86 knots, the airplane stalled and crashed into the shallow sea which was about three feet deep, some 3 km short of runway threshold. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 11 occupants have been killed.
Crew:
Ghandi Nathan.
Passengers:
Tun Fuad Stephens, Prime Minister of Sabah,
Datuk Peter Mojuntin, Sabah Minister of Local Government and Housing,
Datuk Salleh Sulong, Sabah Finance Minister,
Chong Thien Vun, Sabah Works and Communication Minister,
Datuk Darius Binion, Assistant Minister to Deputy Chief Minister,
Datuk Wahid Peter Andu, secretary to Sabah Finance Minister,
Dr. Syed Hussin Wafa, Director of State Economic Planning Unit,
Datuk Ishak Atan, Private Secretary to Malaysian Federal Finance Minister Tengku Razaleigh Hamzah,
Johari Stephens (Tun Fuad's eldest son),
Corporal Said Mohammad, bodyguard to Tun Fuad Stephens.
Crew:
Ghandi Nathan.
Passengers:
Probable cause:
The findings of an investigating team did not reveal any technical errors or sabotage as being the causes of the air crash. What they have instead discovered is that the fault was due to human error. It was also revealed that the aircraft's storage space at the back of the aircraft, was loaded with goods above the maximum load. As a consequence this had resulted in the aircraft losing control when it attempted to land at the Kota Kinabalu Airport, thus resulting in the accident.