Date & Time: Jan 28, 2010 at 1138 LT
Type of aircraft:
GAF Nomad N.22
Operator:
Registration:
18
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Cotabato City - Zamboanga
MSN:
18
YOM:
1975
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Cotabato City Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft lost height and crashed in a residential area near the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all 8 occupants were killed as well as one person on ground. It it believed that one of the engine failed shortly after rotation.