Date & Time:
Aug 28, 2006 at 1940 LT
Type of aircraft:
GAF Nomad N.22
Operator:
Paraguay Air Services
Registration:
ZP-TDZ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Asunción-Resistencia-Salta
MSN:
057
YOM:
1977
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a charter flight from Asunción to Salta via Resistencia. On final approach to Salta-Martin Miguel de Güemes airport, one of the engine failed. The crew elected to carry out an emergency landing but the aircraft struck trees and crashed in an open field located 4 km from runway threshold. All occupants escaped unhurt and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.