Date & Time: Jul 6, 1921
Type of aircraft:
FVM S.18
Operator:
Registration:
992
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Malmen AFB - Malmen AFB
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was conducting a local training flight at Malmen AFB. While circling in the vicinity of the airbase, the aircraft collided with a Swedish Air Force Phönix C.1 Dront Ö4 registered 116. While the crew of the Phönix was able to make an emergency landing and was uninjured, the FVM S.18 entered a dive and crashed, killing its both occupants.