Date & Time: Jun 11, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Operator:
Registration:
31-403
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Camp Skeel AFB - Camp Skeel AFB
MSN:
5-AT-093
YOM:
1931
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Camp Skeel AFB, while climbing, the aircraft suffered an engine failure, stalled and crashed. All three crew members evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb following an engine failure.