Date & Time: Sep 10, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Operator:
Registration:
HC-SBI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The three engine aircraft was involved in a cargo flight with a load of cement. For unknown reason, the pilot was forced to abandon the takeoff procedure. The aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to a halt. All three occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.