Date & Time: Apr 1, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Operator:
Registration:
NC8418
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5-AT-056
YOM:
1929
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Ovalle Airport, the three engine airplane named 'San Cristobal' went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. All seven occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.