Date & Time:
Jan 19, 1930 at 1823 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Registration:
NC9689
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tijuana – Los Angeles
MSN:
5-AT-046
YOM:
1929
Flight number:
MDX007
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
En route from Tijuana to Los Angeles, weather conditions deteriorated. The visibility was very bad due to heavy rain falls. The crew reduced his altitude and apparently attempted an emergency landing in an open field when, on short final, the aircraft rolled to the left and lost height, causing the left wing to struck the ground. Out of control, the airplane crashed and slid for about 60 metres before coming to rest, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all 16 occupants were killed. Up to date, worst aircraft accident in the United States.
Probable cause:
The accident occurred in darkness and during a rain and low overcast, with the weather considered as a primary causative factor by an official inquiry board. Specifically, it was concluded that the Tri-Motor had encountered a local meteorological condition with 'unpredicted and unforeseen characteristics’ that the flight crew apparently tried to avoid, but which must have caused them to become disoriented. After turning to the left towards an area devoid of lights, the aircraft’s port wing struck the ground.