Date & Time: Jun 13, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Registration:
XA-FOH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tuxpan – Pachuca de Soto
MSN:
5-AT-031
YOM:
8
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying over a mountainous area of the State of Hidalgo in poor weather conditions, both left and right engines failed almost simultaneously. The captain, Juan Tilghman Gallo, also GM of the company, elected to reach the Actopan Airfield and reduced his altitude from 14,000 to 9,500 feet but was unable to do it. He eventually decided to perform an emergency landing in a field located in El Arenal, south of Actopan. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the double engine failure was caused by a broken fuel line.