Date & Time: Feb 8, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Ford 4
Operator:
D. A. Seitz
Registration:
NC2492
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4-AT-006
YOM:
1927
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at San Marcos Airport, one of the main gear failed. The aircraft veered off runway and came to rest. All seven occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of an undercarriage upon landing for unknown reasons.