Date & Time: May 12, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Ford 4
Registration:
XA-DOL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4-AT-005
YOM:
28
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the three engine aircraft was caught by strong crosswinds, went out of control and veered off runway before coming to rest, broken in two. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Caught by strong crosswinds on takeoff.