Date & Time: Oct 18, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Ford 4
Operator:
F. Free
Registration:
NC4806
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4-AT-018
YOM:
1928
Country:
Nicaragua
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Managua Airport, while climbing to a height of 2,000 feet, the three engine aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed into the Managua Lake, off the capital city. All three occupants, employed by an American oil company, were killed.