Date & Time:
Jul 31, 1954 at 1923 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ford 4
Operator:
Travelair Taxi
Registration:
N9610
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4-AT-053
YOM:
1929
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kelleys Island, the airplane stalled and crashed in an open field. All 14 occupants were rescued, among them three were seriously injured including the pilot Hugo Rosendahl.