Date & Time: Jul 14, 1953 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ford 4
Operator:
Registration:
N8400
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4-AT-062
YOM:
13
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a crop spraying mission against spruce bud worms. While flying at low height, the three engine aircraft hit power cable and crashed in a field. Both crew members were killed.