Date & Time: Sep 3, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Fokker Universal
Operator:
Registration:
NC52
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Boston – Hartford
MSN:
405
YOM:
1926
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Boston on a night mail flight to Hartford. En route, he encountered poor weather conditions and was forced to make two emergency landing. While flying in poor visibility, the airplane struck a hill and crashed near Willington. The pilot was killed.