Date & Time: Oct 16, 1937 at 0630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker T-IV
Operator:
Registration:
T-1
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Banda Neira, while climbing, the pilot initiated a turn to the left when the float plane stalled and crashed into the sea. All five crewmen were killed.