Date & Time: Jun 20, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Fokker Super Universal
Operator:
Registration:
CF-AEX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
MSN:
CV-134
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was engaged in an ambulance flight, carrying one doctor and two crew members. Shortly after takeoff from Montreal-Saint-Hubert Airport, the aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height. It collided with power cables and crashed on the Nun's Island. All three occupants were killed.