Date & Time:
Jun 29, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Fokker Super Universal
Registration:
G-CASL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
806
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed 450 km northeast of Yellowknife. All three occupants, a pilot and two engineers, were killed. A memorial was erected on site in summer 2009.