Date & Time:
Aug 6, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Fokker Super Universal
Operator:
Catholic Mission of the Holy Ghost
Registration:
VH-UJT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alexishaven – Salamaua
MSN:
436
YOM:
1929
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Danip Airfield, the single aircraft stalled and crashed, killing all five occupants, among them the pilot Willy Schaffhausen.
Probable cause:
The aircraft was overloaded.