Date & Time: Sep 11, 1937 at 0630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F9
Operator:
Registration:
OK-AFF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bratislava – Prague
MSN:
15
YOM:
1935
Country:
Slovakia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bratislava-Vajnory Airport, one of the engine fired. The crew attempted an emergency landing in a field located past the runway end. While both occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine fire after liftoff.